• Affiliate Disclosure

    Please see also the Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy and Full Disclaimer which govern the use of this website. This affiliate disclosure explains affiliate relationships that GreenSmoothieGirl.com has with other companies and products.

    In compliance with the FTC guidelines, please assume the following about all links, posts, photos and other material on this website:

    Many of the links on this website are affiliate links to products/companies from which GreenSmoothieGirl.com receives a small commission from sales of certain items, but the price is the same for you. Thank you for supporting our mission by purchasing products on our site, at NO added cost to you!

    Robyn Openshaw/GreenSmoothieGirl.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, which is an affiliate advertising program that provides advertising fees to companies like GreenSmoothieGirl.com who link to products on Amazon.com and its affiliate sites. Pages on this site may include affiliate links to Amazon and its affiliate sites on which the owner of this website will make a referral commission.

    WHAT IS AN AFFILIATE LINK?

    Some of the links on GreenSmoothieGirl.com are affiliate links. This means that a special tracking code is used and that GreenSmoothieGirl.com may make a small commission on the sale of an product if you purchase through one of these links. The price of the item is the same for you whether it is an affiliate link or not, and using affiliate links helps provide the funds to maintain this website.

    There are times I may also use a link and provide a discount code for a product. In these cases, I may still earn a commission and the price may actually be LESS for you by using this link or discount code.

    WHEN DO I USE AFFILIATE LINKS?

    If I post an affiliate link to an item, you can be certain that it is something that I personally use, support and would recommend even without an affiliate link. (Please read my Full Disclaimer for information on non-affiliate relationships that I may benefit from financially.)

    My primary goal is to always provide links and suggestions for products to help you create positive changes in your life, and I will only ever link to products or resources (affiliate or otherwise) that I believe will improve your quality of life.

    NATURE OF AFFILIATE RELATIONSHIPS

    While I personally purchase, review and use every product I link to, these products are purchased from third party companies. I do not control these companies or have a financial interest other than an affiliate relationship.

    As a result, I cannot ensure that any product purchased through a link on GreeenSmoothieGirl.com is shipped on time, packaged properly, or that you will like it. Any problems or concerns with an item purchased through a link on this website should be directed to the company from whom item was purchased.

    COPYRIGHT AND RIGHTS RESERVED

    All of the information on this website, including images, text, audio, video, infographics, and other forms of content (including the information in this disclosure) is Copyright © GreenSmoothieGirl.com 2006-2018 and may not be downloaded, republished, reproduced, or otherwise copied without express written permission of the author and of GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com and all of its content and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation owned by GreenSmoothieGirl.com under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. GreenSmoothieGirl.com may change the Website or eliminate any content, services, or features at any time, in any way, for any or no reason at all. GreenSmoothieGirl.com reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and the Content.

    Terms of Service

  • Terms & Conditions

    PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

    Welcome to GreenSmoothieGirl.com (the “Website”). These Terms of Use (the “Agreement”) apply to any access to or use of the Website, associated sites or content from this website. The Website is owned and operated by GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    By using this website, including purchasing products from this website, or by clicking a box that states that you accept or agree to these terms, you signify your agreement to these Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree to these terms of use, you may not use this website.

    You agree that by using this website, you are at least 18 years of age, or visiting under the supervision of a parent or guardian, and legally able to enter into a contract.

    It is your responsibility to review these Terms and Conditions periodically. We reserve the right to revise these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice to you. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    Keep reading for the full terms and conditions, policies, and disclosures that govern this website.

    Terms of Service

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated companies grant you a limited license to access and use this website for your personal use, and to copy, distribute, and transmit the content of this website only to the extent that such copying, distribution, and transmission is automatically done through your browser software incidental to using the website for your personal use.

    This license or access and use does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents, any derivative use of this website or its contents; any downloading or copying of information; or any use of data mining, content scraping, robots, or data gathering and extraction tools.

    Except as permitted above, this website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of GreenSmoothieGirl.com. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing GreenSmoothieGirl.com’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of GreenSmoothieGirl.com. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated companies.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com reserves the right to change the information, features and functions of this website without prior notice. We may refuse service, terminate accounts, and/or deny access to any or all parts of this website if you engage in any conduct or activities that we determine, in our sole discretion, violate this Agreement, our rights, or the rights of any third party for any reason. Use of the site for any illegal or unauthorized purpose is strictly prohibited.

    As a condition of your use of this website, you warrant to us that you will not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. You may not use this website in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair this website or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this website. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available or provided for through this website.

    COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OWNERSHIP

    All information, materials, images, software, photographs, articles, functions, text, video and other content (collectively, the “Content”) contained on or offered through the Website and all copyrights, trademarks, and other intellectual property rights in or relating to the Content are the sole property of GreenSmoothieGirl.com, its licensors or content providers or other third parties. The Website and all of its Content and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation owned by GreenSmoothieGirl.com under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. GreenSmoothieGirl.commay change the Website or delete any Content or features or services at any time, in any way, for any or no reason. GreenSmoothieGirl.com reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and the Content.

    Unless otherwise noted, GreenSmoothieGirl.com and all other trademarks, service marks, trade names, and logos displayed on the Website are the trademarks, service marks, trade names, and logos of GreenSmoothieGirl.com. All other trademarks, logos and service marks are the property of their respective owners. Nothing on the Website shall be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use any trademark, trade name, logo or service mark displayed on the Website without the owner’s prior written permission. Unauthorized use of GreenSmoothieGirl.com and all other trademarks, service marks, trade names, and logos displayed on the Website is strictly prohibited.

    NO MEDICAL ADVICE

    The information contained on this website, or provided at your request, is for informational purposes only. No information on this website is or should be used for the purposes of diagnosing, treating, curing or preventing any disease. The information on this website has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Nothing on this website is intended to recommend any particular form of medical treatment or that persons manage their own health problems without the advice of a licensed health care practitioner. You should absolutely consult a qualified medical professional before making any health decision or taking any product. Information found or received through this website should not be used in place of a visit with, call to, consultation or advice from a professional health care provider. If you suspect you have a medical problem, or should you have any health care related questions, please promptly call or see your health care practitioner. NO information on this site should be used to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease or condition under any circumstances.

    PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

    The products and services made available on this website are intended for personal use only. You may not assign, transfer, re-market, resell, or otherwise dispose of, such products and services without obtaining GreenSmoothieGirl.com’s prior written consent. GreenSmoothieGirl.com may cancel or modify purchases on the website if it appears that they are the result of fraudulent or inappropriate activity or under other circumstances where it appears that the purchase contains or has resulted from a mistake or error. Prices and promotions are subject to change without notice.

    BILLING AND PAYMENT

    Terms of payment are within our sole discretion, and unless otherwise agreed to by us, payment must be received by us prior to our acceptance of an order. Payment is due at the time of purchase and will be processed when authorized during the purchase process. Orders are not binding upon us, until accepted by us. We reserve the right to refuse and refund any order or part of any order placed on this website.

    ACCOUNTS

    Some services on the website permit or require you to create an account to participate and/or to secure additional features and/or benefits. You agree to provide, maintain and update true, accurate, current, and complete information about yourself as prompted by our registration processes. You shall not impersonate any person or entity or misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or entity, including using another person’s username, password or other account information, or another person’s name, likeness, voice, image or photograph. You also agree to promptly notify us at support@greensmoothiegirl.com of any unauthorized use of your username, password, other account information, or any other breach of security that you become aware of involving or relating to the Website.

    We may suspend or terminate your account and your ability to use the website or portion thereof for failure to comply with these terms of use or any special terms related to a particular service, for infringing copyright, or for any other reason whatsoever.

    FORUMS/BLOG/SOCIAL MEDIA/COMMENTS

    “Forum” means an area, site or feature offered as part of this website that offers the opportunity for users to post content for viewing by one or more website users, including the comment section of any blog post. Additionally, “Forum” includes any other website page or content area created by GreenSmoothieGirl.com on one or more social media pages, including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Instagram, and Pinterest.

    You acknowledge that Forums and features offered therein are for public and not private communications, and you have no expectation of privacy with regard to any content posted to a public Forum. We cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose through any of these media; you make such disclosures at your own risk. Additionally you grant GreenSmoothieGirl.com the right to reprint, publish or otherwise use in a public manner any information posted in forums or comment sections of this website or associated social media.

    You agree to use the Forums only to post, send and receive messages and material that are proper and related to a particular Forum. Refer to the comment policy for specific policies. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree that when using a Forum (including the comment section of any blog post), you will not:

    • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights (such as rights of privacy and publicity) of others.
    • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information.
    • Upload any files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws (or by rights of privacy of publicity) unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents.
    • Upload files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer.
    • Advertise or offer to sell or buy any goods or services for any business purpose, unless such Forum specifically allows such messages.
    • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters.
    • Download any file posted by another user of a Forum that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner.
    • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded.
    • Restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying a Forum.
    • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines (including the comment policy and terms of service) which may be applicable for any particular Forum.
    • Harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including e-mail addresses, without their consent.
    • Violate any applicable laws or regulations.
    • You are and will remain solely and completely responsible for the content you post on or through the website under your username or otherwise by you in any way and in any Forum and for the consequences of submitting and posting same. We have no duty or obligation to monitor any Forum, although we reserve the right to review material posted to a Forum and to remove any materials in our sole discretion.

    Links on this website direct visitors to various food, beverage and dietary supplement products on third party websites. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. GreenSmoothieGirl.com and the administrators of this website and any Forum on this website reserve the right to remove, edit, move or close any content item for any reason, including, but not limited to, comments that are in violation of the laws and regulations formed and issued pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

    We reserve the right to terminate your access to this website including any or all Forums at any time without notice for any reason whatsoever. We owe you no obligation, and therefore may refuse to post, deliver, remove, modify or otherwise use or take any action with respect to content you post on this website.

    Additionally, you should be skeptical about information provided by others, and you acknowledge that the use of any content posted on any Forum is at your own risk. For example, we are not responsible for, and we do not endorse, the opinions, advice or recommendations posted or sent by users in any Forum and we specifically disclaim any and all liability in connection therewith.

    Disclaimers

    EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED, THE WEBSITE AND THE PRODUCTS OFFERED ON THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS AND WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY SET WORTH OTHERWISE. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE LAW, greensmoothiegirl.com and all associated companies DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com AND ASSOCIATED COMPANIES DO NOT REPRESENT OR WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT THE DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THE SITE OR THE SERVER THAT MAKES THE WEBSITE AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTEES OR REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OF THE MATERIALS ON THE WEBSITE IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, ADEQUACY, USEFULNESS, TIMELINESS, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS ON WARRANTIES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com AND ASSOCIATED COMPANIES SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE WEBSITE OR MATERIALS ON THE SITE, EVEN IF GREENSMOOTHIEGIRL.COM OR ASSOCIATED COMPANIES HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OF EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY OR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

    INDEMNIFICATION

    You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless GreenSmoothieGirl.com, associated companies and the owner, officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors and suppliers from and against all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages, and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these terms and conditions, or any activity related to use of the site (including negligent or wrongful conduct) by you or any other person accessing the website using your Internet account.

    Trademark Guidelines

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com counts among its most valuable assets its trademarks, registrations and logos and the goodwill represented by these and these marks may not be used in any way without written permission. Protection of the GreenSmoothieGirl.com trademarks and logos is a priority for GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated companies.

    These Trademark Guidelines contain detailed information about how to refer to GreenSmoothieGirl.com trademarks. These Trademark Guidelines are designed to ensure proper legal use of the trademarks and to prevent customer confusion that can result from improper or illegal usage.

    PERMISSIBLE USES

    Proper use of the GreenSmoothieGirl.com name and trademarks is important. You may use the GreenSmoothieGirl.com trademark to accurately describe or refer to GreenSmoothieGirl.com’s website, goods and services, provided you follow these Guidelines. For example, you may use the registered mark GreenSmoothieGirl.com to discuss and review this website or other works created by Robyn Openshaw or GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    The font size of the phrases using the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks should not be larger than the surrounding font, and should not appear more prominently than the name/logo of your own product or business.

    You may use the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks and trademarks to direct your visitors to the GreenSmoothieGirl.com homepage or other pages on GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    PROHIBITED USES

    Do not use the GreenSmoothieGirl.com logo or other registered marks trademarks in a way that would mislead consumers that you or your products or services are somehow related to, endorsed by, or affiliated with Robyn Openshaw or GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    Company, Product, Service: You may not place your company name, trademarks, service marks, or product names next to (or combine them with) the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks trademarks.

    Logos: You may not use the GreenSmoothieGirl.com logos, artwork, trade dress, designs or any combination of these, or any trademark including these (together, the “Logos”), for any purpose without prior written consent from GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    Domain Names, Meta tags, Hidden Text: You may not incorporate the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks or trademarks in any domain name, meta tag, or other hidden text in a web page without prior written authorization from GreenSmoothieGirl.com or associated companies.

    Internet Advertising Keywords: You may not use or incorporate the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks or trademarks in any internet advertising keyword, Ad Word, hashtag, or other term used to trigger advertising or search engine results without prior written permission from GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated companies.

    Merchandise Items: You may not manufacture, sell, or give away merchandise items bearing any of the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered marks or trademarks without first obtaining a written license from GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    SOCIAL MEDIA GUIDELINES

    You may not use GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered trademarks as any part of your social media account name, user name, page name, or as a community name.

    RESERVATION OF RIGHTS

    Unless otherwise agreed to in writing, GreenSmoothieGirl.com reserves the right to terminate permission to copy, reproduce, or display the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered trademarks and to demand that the GreenSmoothieGirl.com trademarks cease to be used at any time, in its sole discretion.

    For any questions regarding the proper usage of the GreenSmoothieGirl.com registered trademarks or logo, the proper notices, or to seek permission to use the trademarks, please contact support@greensmoothiegirl.com.

    CAN-SPAM Act

    In accordance with the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing Act of 2003, 16 CFR Part 316 (CAN-SPAM), GreenSmoothieGirl.com follows all applicable digital communication laws. As part of our services, a valid email address is required to leave a comment, purchase a product, join our member library, interact on social media, and receive our newsletter. You may unsubscribe from email correspondence at any time, however, by doing so, you will lose access to prior subscriptions, purchases, and account information. If your attempts to unsubscribe from our communication have been unsuccessful, please email support@greensmoothiegirl.com and your account will be permanently removed from our system.

    DMCA Notice

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com complies with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Title 17, United States Code, Section 512(c)(2) (“DMCA”). All content on GreenSmoothieGirl.com is the original work of the author unless otherwise noted, cited or quoted. If you believe that anything on the Website constitutes infringement of your copyright, please notify us using the following procedure:

    The DMCA specifies that all infringement claims must be in writing (either electronic mail or paper letter) and must include the following:

    1. A physical or electronic signature of the copyright holder or a person authorized to act on his or her behalf;
    2. A description of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed (multiple claims of copyright works at a single online site are covered by a single notification);
    3. A description of the material that is claimed to be infringing and information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to locate the material;
    4. Information reasonably sufficient to permit the service provider to contact you, such as an address, telephone number, and an email address;
    5. A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and
    6. A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are the owner or agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

    Submit this information electronically to:

    support@greensmoothiegirl.com

    Or physically to:

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com

    51 W Center St Box #345
    Orem, UT 84057

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com will respond to any DMCA complaints in a timely manner and will remove any material that is found to be a copyright infringement.

    ADDITIONAL POLICIES

    Before using any page on this site, please review the Privacy PolicyFull DisclaimerAffiliate Disclosure. Accessing GreenSmoothieGirl.com indicates acceptance of these policies.

    Privacy Policy

  • Privacy Policy

     GreenSmoothieGirl.com takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. Please review this Privacy Policy before you use the Website or any of the services or features offered on or through the Site. By using the Website and its services and features, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site or its services and features.

    INFORMATION COLLECTED

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com may collect certain personal information from you when you register to use the Website or its services and features, such as any e-mail newsletter or membership to the free content library, including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, and location. We may also collect additional personal information, including your physical address, in order to deliver products. We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from users of our site, such as their Internet protocol address, the type of browser and operating system they use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and the web pages, content and advertisements you may have visited, viewed or clicked on. We collect this information in several ways, including the following:

    • Cookies: Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personal information, but if you choose to furnish us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. We may use “cookies” to maintain a record of your visits and to improve the content and services on our site.
    • Web Server Logs: Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at this site, and the websites visited just before and just after our site. We, our advertisers and ad serving companies may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which advertisements and promotions users have seen and how users responded to them.
    • IP Addresses: Our system may also collect your IP address, which is a numerical address that is used to identify a computer connected to the Internet. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our site, to deliver web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, and to measure traffic within our site.
    • Public Posting: If you post in the comments of a blog post on the Website (or anywhere on social media), you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. GreenSmoothieGirl.com is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. For example, if you choose to make information, which was previously non-public, available by enabling certain user features, (such as blog comments) GreenSmoothieGirl.com will collect that information from your interaction and the information will become publicly available.

    INFORMATION FROM MINORS

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13. Nor do we collect information from any individual under the age of 18 without the consent of a parent or guardian. If you believe that your child has registered on our site or that we have collected information from your child, please contact us immediately so that we can remove that information from our database.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com does recognize that parents, guardians, or other adults may purchase our products for family use, including use by minors. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes, but because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of the purchaser of the product, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy.

    HOW INFORMATION IS USED

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com does not sell or rent your contact information to any third parties.

    Except as otherwise disclosed to you, we will not sell, rent or disclose your personal information to third parties without notifying you of our intent to share the personal information in advance and giving you an opportunity to prevent your personal information from being shared.

    We may use your personal information within GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated websites to:

    • conduct and process transactions with you;
    • communicate with you, such as to respond to your inquiries, send purchase receipts, newsletters, emails, and/or notify you of any changes to any legal terms applicable to the Website or any changes to this Privacy Policy;
    • improve the Website and the content and services offered on the Site;
    • enforce legal terms that govern your use of the laws applicable to the Site;
    • protect the Website, services, systems, information, employees, business partners, service providers, users, customers or others; and
    • for any other purposes for which the information is collected and maintained.

    We may use your non-personally identifiable information to analyze the usage of our site, improve the design and content of our site, deliver relevant marketing messages, personalize your Internet experience, and offer you products and services. In some cases, we may use your IP address to identify you in order to enforce any legal terms that govern our site or to protect our site, services, systems, information, employees, business partners, service providers, users, customers or others from injury or harm.

    HOW INFORMATION IS SHARED

    We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We will NEVER sell your personal information to third parties.

    At times we may disclose your personal information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process. We may also be required to disclose information about you if we determine that for security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary.

    We also may disclose user information when we have reason to believe that someone is causing injury to or interference with our rights or property. We may also share information if it becomes necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

    HOW INFORMATION IS PROTECTED

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com takes reasonable security measures to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information that we collect and maintain against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or that any communication or transmission of such information over the Internet will be entirely secure.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com websites use secure encryption, provided by a third party, on some web pages where credit card information is required. To make purchases from any of the GreenSmoothieGirl.com websites you must use a modern SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Firefox or Chrome. Doing so helps protect the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the internet.

    You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us via email.

    THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND LINKS

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com may link to websites, products and services operated by third parties. GreenSmoothieGirl.com is not responsible for and does not endorse or accept any responsibility for the availability, contents, products, services or use of any Third Party Website, any website accessed from a Third Party Site, or any changes or updates to such sites.

    These linked websites are only for your convenience and therefore you access them at your own risk. You acknowledge that you bear all risks associated with access to and use of content provided on a Third Party Site and agree that GreenSmoothieGirl.com and associated companies are not responsible for any loss or damage of any sort you may incur from dealing with a third party. You should contact the website administrator for the applicable Third Party Site if you have any concerns regarding such links or the content located on any such Third Party Site.

    YOUR CONSENT

    By using this site you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this site to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

    APPLICABLE LAW

    Your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the state of Utah, U.S.A., without regard to choice of law provisions. Except to the extent that applicable law, if any, provides otherwise, this Agreement, any access to or use of the Website will be governed by the laws of the state of Utah, U.S.A., excluding its conflict of law provisions, and the proper venue for any disputes arising out of or relating to any of the same will be the state and federal courts located in Utah.

    Except where excluded by law, any dispute arising under this Agreement shall be finally settled in accordance with the Comprehensive Arbitration Rules of the Judicial Arbitration and Mediation Service, Inc. (“JAMS”) by three arbitrators appointed in accordance with such Rules.

    The arbitration shall take place in the state of Utah, in the English language and the arbitral decision may be enforced in any court. The prevailing party in any action or proceeding to enforce this Agreement shall be entitled to costs and attorneys’ fees. If any part of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, that part will be construed to reflect the parties’ original intent, and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. A waiver by either party of any term or condition of this Agreement or any breach thereof, in any one instance, will not waive such term or condition or any subsequent breach thereof. You may assign your rights under this Agreement to any party that consents to, and agrees to be bound by, its terms and conditions; GreenSmoothieGirl.com may assign its rights under this Agreement without condition. This Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the parties, their successors and permitted assigns.

    TERMINATION

    These terms and conditions are applicable to you upon your accessing this website. The provisions relating to Copyrights, Trademark, Disclaimer, Limitation of Liability, Indemnification, and Miscellaneous, shall in all events survive any termination of these Terms and Conditions.

    You may have the right to “opt in” and “opt out” of certain uses of your personal information. For example, at the time you are requested to provide personal information on any of our websites, you may have the opportunity to elect to, or not to receive correspondence from us. You may opt out of any email communications with GreenSmoothieGirl.com by clicking the opt-out link in our messages, or by sending us a message stating that you would like to be removed from a specific email list, or all communications entirely. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe or opt-out from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions. You may be contacted by a GreenSmoothieGirl.com representative in connection with your relationship to us after purchasing an ebook, course or product in order to deliver this product or ensure customer service.

    ADDITIONAL POLICIES

    Before using any page on this site, please review the Terms of ServiceFull Disclaimer, and Affiliate Disclosure. Accessing GreenSmoothieGirl.com.com indicates acceptance of these policies.

    Full Disclaimer

  • Full Disclaimer

    Please read the following disclaimer carefully before using this website.

    See also the official GreenSmoothieGirl.com Terms of ServicePrivacy Policy, and Affiliate Disclosure.

    This disclaimer governs your use of GreenSmoothieGirl.com. By using this website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, do not use GreenSmoothieGirl.com or any affiliated websites, properties, or companies. We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. You should therefore check back periodically for changes. By using this website after we post any changes, you agree to accept those changes, whether or not you have reviewed them.

    All information and resources found on GreenSmoothieGirl.com are based on the opinions of the author unless otherwise noted. All information is intended to motivate readers to make their own nutrition and health decisions after consulting with their health care provider.

    The author of this site encourages you to consult a doctor before making any health changes, especially any changes related to a specific diagnosis or condition. No information on this site should be relied upon to determine diet, make a medical diagnosis, or determine treatment for a medical condition. The information on this website is not intended to replace a one-on-one relationship with a qualified health care professional and is not intended as medical advice.

    NO information on this site should be used to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease or condition.

    By reading this website, you acknowledge that you are responsible for your own health decisions. Do not take anything from any website, including this one, and try it without proper research and medical supervision.

    Any statements or claims about the possible health benefits conferred by any foods or supplements have not been evaluated by the Food & Drug Administration (FDA) and are not intended to diagnose, treat, prevent or cure any disease.

    GreenSmoothieGirl.com reserves the right to remove, edit, move or close any content item for any reason, including, but not limited to, comments that are in violation of the laws and regulations formed pursuant to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

    None of the posts and articles on GreenSmoothieGirl.com may be re-printed without express written permission of the author. GreenSmoothieGirl.com will respond to written requests to re-print parts of posts and excerpts/quotes (10% or less) may be reprinted with attribution as long as all links are left intact.

    FTC DISCLOSURE

    The FTC requires bloggers to disclose whenever there is a financial interest or bias related to a recommendation or whenever a blogger’s opinion may be financially motivated in any way.

    AFFILIATE LINKS

    The FTC also requires disclosure about any affiliate links. I specifically note at the top of a post when affiliate links are present, but for disclosure purposes, assume that any link you click on is an affiliate link. This means that I will earn a small commission from Amazon or other company if you decide to purchase the product linked to.  THIS WILL NOT INCREASE THE COST TO YOU but makes it possible for GreenSmoothieGirl.com to exist.

    Many of the links on GreenSmoothieGirl.com are purely for informational purposes, but I do earn a small commission on many such links including links to books, products and services so please assume for any given link, I may earn a commission of some kind if you purchase a product.

    Please view my detailed affiliate disclosure by clicking here.

    ADVERTISING

    I do not write paid posts. My thoughts and opinions are my own and not of those of any sponsor or advertiser. If I link to a product on this website, it is because I have purchased it myself, use it for my family and think it is high-quality.

    COMMENT POLICY

    I make a sincere effort to be respectful, kind and transparent on GreenSmoothieGirl.com and ask the same respect from you. For this reason, rude, offensive, or harmful comments will not be tolerated. You are welcome to disagree, just do it nicely.

    COPYRIGHT AND RIGHTS RESERVED

    All of the information on this website, including images, text, audio, video, and other forms of content (including the information on this disclosure page) is Copyright © GreenSmoothieGirl.com 2006-2017 and may not be downloaded, reproduced, republished or otherwise copied without express written permission of the author and of GreenSmoothieGirl.com.

    The Website and all of its Content and the selection and arrangement thereof, is protected as a compilation owned by GreenSmoothieGirl.com® and GreenSmoothieGirl.com under the copyright laws of the United States and other countries. GreenSmoothieGirl.com® may change the Website or delete any Content or features or services at any time, in any way, for any or no reason. GreenSmoothieGirl.com® reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and the Content.

    As always, thank you for reading GreenSmoothieGirl.com and being part of the amazing community here!